Monday, March 13, 2006

It List: Monday 3/13/06

1. Moving Units/ The Standard (Gypsy Tea Room): "Hey dude, you wanna go to the Moving Units show tonight?" "Nah man, dancepunk is so fucking 2003." "But have you ever seen these guys live?" "No, but I'm really more into like freak folk and ironic heavy metal and shit now. Haven't you ever read Vice Magazine?" "yeah, but they're an amazing live band, and you won't wanna miss them even if you didn't think their record was all that great because Pitchfork said so." Trust me on this one.

2. Clipd Beaks/Faux Fox/Sciflyer/Orson (The Cavern): You'll hear dancey new wavey experimental stuff and some shoegaze at this pre-sxsw stop over show. And don't forget CeePee spinning the indie hits upstairs, playa.


Anonymous Anonymous said...

hey, if you're looking for some cute feaux-indie rocker chicks then the Moving Units show is probably the place to be. How many outdated hipster clothing items can you find?
(seriously, if you go take notes... i wanna know how many white belts (belts woarn sideways too), trucker hats, skinney ties (or ties on females at all), tank tops, and unfortunately striped hair colorings you see)

...should be fun, at least as good as the gang of four show... but, you know, w/o the need for as much fiber in the bands diet.

12:23 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

stupid skunk colored-hair-girls aside, moving units put on a great show!! and thankfully i only had to see one song of the standard.

2:19 PM  
Blogger stonedranger said...

yeah, the Standard seemed kind of lame.

2:53 PM  
Anonymous Anonymous said...

I love sciflyer, and I love Sweredriver. Can't wait to see Adam Franklin in Austin ...

3:19 PM  

Post a Comment

<< Home